PRIVACY STATEMENT

PRIMELINE PRODUCTS PHILIPPINES INC. / MR. CLEAN PHILIPPINES (“Us”, “We”, “Ours”) takes your privacy very seriously and is committed to protect and respect your personal data privacy. In order to show our commitment, we are in the forefront of complying with the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its implementing rules and regulations, memorandum circulars, advisories and opinions. This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you regarding our privacy practices with the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information when using our shopping services available at the PRIMELINE PRODUCTS PHILIPPINES INC. website.

By visiting mrclean.ph and placing an order or using our services, you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this policy. The personal information that we collect is used to respond to your inquiries, verify and confirm your orders, and for providing you with personalized shopping services.

PRIVACY NOTICE

PERSONAL AND BUSINESS INFORMATION 

With the aim of providing you with excellent shopping experience, we collect and process personal information about you when you interact with us and purchase goods and services through our website. We require you to provide us with personally identifiable information, including but not limited to the following:

  • Your full name
  • Telephone number
  • Date of birth
  • Email address
  • Delivery and billing address
  • Payment details
  • Any other information you provide

USE AND COLLECTION

With your consent, PRIMELINE PRODUCTS PHILIPPINES INC. will collect and process personal information in order for us to provide you with the best shopping experience and personalized services. Any information that needs to be shared to third party/ies, business partners or government agencies will be encrypted and filtered and used for a legitimate business purpose, to improve our product and services, to support our processes, to strengthen our internal risk protocols and to provide you with a seamless service. Furthermore, the information that you provided may be used for the following purposes:

  • For website account creation
  • For newsletter signup
  • For order processing
  • For order delivery and delivery updates
  • For customer service and after-sales support
  • To provide relevant product information
  • To administer your account with us
  • To improve, modify, and customize website layout and/or design for a better user experience
  • To identify users and visitors and conduct research on demographics
  • To send you information based on interests and usage which may be useful or which may have been requested regarding our products and services

For as long as either required to us by law or as relevant for the purpose stated above:

  • Browsing the mrclean.ph website will not require you to provide any personal information. You may remain anonymous and we will not be able to identify you unless you register and create an account with PRIMELINE PRODUCTS PHILIPPINES INC.
  • PRIMELINE PRODUCTS PHILIPPINES INC. will not sell, share, or trade your personal information collected online with third parties, except in the case of relevant information being passed onto our third party logistics partners or third party payment partners as necessary, to process your order, payments and delivery. This would include, but may not be limited to, name, bank account/credit card/debit card, shipping address and other order related information. The processing of your personal information by Primeline Product Philippines Inc’s third party logistics partners and third party payment partners are covered by the appropriate outsourcing, subcontracting, or data sharing agreements to ensure confidentiality, integrity and availability of the personal information processed, prevent its use for unauthorized purposes, and generally, comply with the legal requirements of R.A. No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, Memorandums, Circulars, Advisory, and Advisory Opinions.
  • We may also send you marketing and/or promotional materials which you can unsubscribe from upon receipt of notice.
  • Personal information collected online may be disclosed within our corporate group for internal use only and in accordance with the above purposes, subject to the execution of the appropriate Data Sharing Agreement as may be needed.

PRIMELINE PRODUCTS PHILIPPINES INC. will implement reasonable and appropriate organizational, physical, and technical security measures for the protection of its users and visitors’ personal information. Primeline Product Philippines Inc shall ensure that the security measures being and to be implemented shall maintain the availability, integrity, and confidentiality of personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration, disclosure or any other unlawful processing.

PRIMELINE PRODUCTS PHILIPPINES INC. will endeavor to ensure that all information collected from you is safely and securely stored. We will protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting third party access to your personal information unless absolutely necessary; and
  • Not retaining your personal information for any time period longer than required to fulfill above purpose;
  • All payment related data is encrypted as per our third party payment partners’ policies.

Our Privacy Policy complies with the applicable laws governing the protection of personal data and represents the industry’s best practices.

Any transfer, access, amendment, erasure, storage, blocking, or processing of your personal data will only be done by Primeline Product Philippines Inc with your consent.

EXCEPTIONS

PRIMELINE PRODUCTS PHILIPPINES INC. is committed in its endeavor to comply with applicable laws governing the protection of personal data. However, in exceptional circumstances, if PRIMELINE PRODUCTS PHILIPPINES INC. is required by law or by order of a competent authority to disclose personal information, especially if the disclosure is deemed essential to prevent a threat to life or health, national security, or for other law enforcement purposes, it will do so.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECT

You will be able to specify how you want PRIMELINE PRODUCTS PHILIPPINES INC. to handle your information and protect your privacy by informing us:

  • Right to be informed: you have the right to be informed of the purpose, scope, and method on how your data will be processed;
  • Right to object: you have the right to reject the processing of your data (e.g. marketing and advertising purposes);  
  • Right to access: you have the right to access the contents of your data;
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to correct any error to your personal data; and
  • Right to erasure or blocking: you have the right to have your personal data removed from our filing system and that of our outsourced third party, affiliates and subsidiaries; and
  • Data Portability: you have the right to request a copy of the personal data shared to us.

Customers may exercise the foregoing rights through the contact information provided below.

MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS

The personal information you have provided in our website shall be retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, and enforce our terms and conditions.

Customers undertake to treat the personal information relayed to the website confidentially and not make it available to unauthorized third parties. Customers accept and agree that Primeline Product Philippines cannot be held liable for misuse of passwords, unless such misuse is a result of our actions.

WEB ANALYTICS

Log Data

When using the website, PRIMELINE PRODUCTS PHILIPPINES INC.’s servers will automatically record the information that your browser sends, such as but not limited to, the IP address, type of browser, referring site or page, pages visited within the website, access dates and time, or operating system. This information is collected to help us customize and/or improve our website and the services and experience we provide and will not be used in association or conjunction with any other personal information.

Cookies

PRIMELINE PRODUCTS PHILIPPINES INC. may implement or install cookies to collect information and help us improve our website and our shopping services. A cookie is a file that is placed on your web browser or mobile device to track activities in our website, but is not used to run any other program. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies, and disable cookies by modifying your browser settings. If you choose to refuse our cookies, certain functionalities in the website may also be disabled.

OUR COMMITMENT

PRIMELINE PRODUCTS PHILIPPINES INC. is committed in securing your personal information and assures that we adhere to a high standard of security and confidentiality in all our processes. We have adopted all reasonable physical and technical measures relevant to collecting personal information, and sensitive personal information and have placed protocols to secure this information. 

UPDATES

By accepting this Privacy Policy, you accept that Primeline Product Philippines Inc reserves the right to modify and change this Privacy Policy at any time. Primeline Product Philippines Inc will endeavor to ensure that any changes to this policy will be made available immediately on the website.

ACKNOWLEDGMENT

By accepting this Privacy Policy you agree and accept that all personal information provided by you will be true and accurate and will be kept up to date and that you will inform us of any changes in the same, which you can do by accessing your Primeline Product Philippines Inc account.

You likewise acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy, understood its contents and consent to the processing of personal information pursuant to the purposes described above. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you agree that your consent does not preclude the existence of other criteria for lawful processing of personal data, and does not waive any of your rights under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and other applicable laws.

CONTACT INFORMATION 

For questions, feedback, and/or concerns about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at:

PRIMELINE PRODUCTS PHILIPPINES INC.
SMB Prestige Bldg.
40 San Buenaventura St.,
Bagong Ilog, Pasig City, Metro Manila
Philippines
Monday to Friday / (PHT) 9:00am to 6:00pm (except holidays)
Website: www.mrclean.ph
Telephone: +63 (02) 8465-9000
Email: info@mrclean.ph

Product added to wishlist
Product added to compare.